Lions District 201 T1

Tasmania, Australia

District Governor David Triffett 2019-20

DG David Triffett Photo 

David and his wife Carolyn have been married for 40 years and have a son and daughter with 2 beautiful grandchildren, Mason who is 10 years old and 8 year-old Bella.
David began his working life as an apprentice motor mechanic at Motors Pty Ltd in 1967 after completing high school in that same year. He moved on to work for the Hydro Electric Commission in 1973 still working as a motor mechanic in different and varying fields of mechanical repairs.

David took up employment with Hazell Bros Civil Construction where he continued with mechanical repairs and maintenance to earth moving and heavy machinery and continues to be employed there as a procurement/stores officer.
David joined Lions in 2001 as a member of the Lions Club of Glenorchy City where he remained for 16 years before transferring to the Lions Club of Clarence two years ago. 

David has undertaken many roles in Lions at Club level, District level and National level while continuing to pursue an interest in amateur radio, safety boating and the exploits of the Collingwood Football Club.
David’s contribution to his community through Lions has been recognised with a number of awards. He is a Melvin Jones Fellow, a Tasmanian Lions Foundation Fellow and in 2009 was named the City of Glenorchy Citizen of the Year.


‘’Connect Together in Service’’

DG David Triffett Badge

 

 

District Governors Official Visit Calendar 2019-20

JULY
27 Saturday District Appreciation & Installation
28 Sunday Cabinet Meeting #1 LC Kings Meadows


AUGUST
1 Thursday LC Hadspen
2/4 Fri/Sun LC King Island
4 Sunday TLF Meeting
7 Wednesday LC Bothwell & Districts
12 Monday LC City of Launceston & LEOs
13 Tuesday LC Hobart Town
14 Wednesday LC Glenorchy & LEOs
19 Monday LC Latrobe
20 Tuesday LC Ulverstone
21 Wednesday LC Westbury
23/25 Fri/Sun ALF Meeting
27 Tuesday LC Spring Bay


SEPTEMBER
1/3 Fri/Sun Council of Governors Sydney
4/8 Mon/Wed ANZI Pacific Forum
10 Tuesday LC Perth
17 Tuesday LC Burnie Emu Bay
22 Sunday Club Development Day - Kingsmeadows,
23 Monday LC Tasman
24 Tuesday LC City of Burnie
25 Wednesday LC Forth Valley
26 Thursday LC Launceston Windmill Hill


OCTOBER
1 Tuesday LC Kingsmeadows
3 Thursday LC George Town
8 Tuesday LC Bicheno
10 Thursday LC City of Devonport
14 Monday LC Scottsdale
15 Tuesday LC Deloraine
16 Wednesday LC Port Sorell
17 Thursday LC Devonport Mersey
20 Sunday Cabinet Meeting #2 - Kingsmeadows,
26 Saturday LC Smithton-Circular Head


NOVEMBER
8/10 Fri/Sun District Convention Glenorchy
9 Saturday TLF Meeting
18 Monday LC Riverside
19 Tuesday LC Legana
20 Wednesday Port Cygnet
25 Monday LCKentish
29-1/12 Fri /Sun ALF Meeting


DECEMBER
9 Monday LC Penguin and LEOs
10 Tuesday LC Queenstown & Zeehan
11 Wednesday LC Rosebery
16 Monday LC North East Tasmania


JANUARY 2020
17/19 Fri/Sun Council of Governors Sydney
21 Tuesday LC Wynyard
27 Monday LC Rocky Cape


FEBRUARY 2020
3 Monday LC Bridport
5 Wednesday LC Sorell Regional Dinner
9 Sunday TLF Meeting
16 Sunday Cabinet Meeting #3 - Kings Meadows,
17 Monday LC St Helens
19 Wednesday LC Sorell
21/24 Fri/Mon LC Flinders Island
27 Thursday LC West Tamar


MARCH 2020
22 Sunday Cabinet/Zone Chair Training


MAY 2020
3 Sunday TLF Meeting
12/14 Tues/Thurs Council of Governors
15/18 Fri/Mon MD Convention Adelaide
24 Sunday Cabinet Meeting #4 - Kings Meadows


JUNE 2020
6 Saturday GAT Training Melbourne
7 Sunday GAT Training Melbourne
26/30 Fri/Tues International Convention - Singapore

 

 

1ST VICE DISTRICT GOVERNOR VISITS

OCTOBER
2 Wednesday LC Lilydale
9 Wednesday LC Dodges Ferry Southern Beaches
11 Friday LC Glamorgan


NOVEMBER
12 Tuesday LC Huon
 

2ND VICE DISTRICT GOVERNOR VISITS

SEPTEMBER
16 Monday LC Brighton
17 Tuesday LC New Norfolk
18 Wednesday LC Clarence


OCTOBER
7 Monday LC Kingborough


NOVEMBER
2/4 Sat/Mon ALLI, Christchurch, New Zealand